Alumni & Student News

ELI RAZO

Certificate Program in Performing Arts-Acting 2012 – IAFT Cebu

“IAFT was the springboard of my being in the entertainment industry. It was there, that all opportunities started.” – Eli Razo

Associate Producer Go Go Heart Workshop Series: Manila, Cebu, Ilo-Ilo City Philippines.

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Best Actor: Feeling the Faith 2012 Sinulog Film Festival
  • Best Actor: Mindanao Film Festival 2014
  • Director, Producer and Writer of the short film “Leyenda” for the 2016 Sinulog Film Festival:
    Leyenda Awards
    – Jury Special Citation Prize For Artistic Direction
    – Best in Production Design
    – Best in Packaging
    – Nominated for Best in Musical Score
    – Nominated for Best Director

TM MALONES

Diploma Program in Filmmaking 2012 – IAFT Cebu

“I’m a proud graduate of IAFT Cebu. I’m from Iloilo City where we don’t have formalized trainings in filmmaking. IAFT prepared me for opportunities I encountered along the way. I had so much fun and I met talented students who eventually became my family in making films. IAFT will lay the groundwork to a successful filmmaking career.” –TM Malones

Filmmaker/Director at Dark Media Creations andPhotographer at Malones Photography

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • TM Malones represented the new breed cinema by his debut film, “SALVI : Ang Pagpadayon” in Sineng Pambansa National Film Festival 2013 “All– Masters Edition.” The film was produced by Film Development Council of the Philippines with Dark Media Creations Production.
  • Sulyap Kultura Award by the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) – 2016
  • First Place Winner: Sineng Pambansa Iloilo International Film Festival Iloilo City, Philippines (2013)
  • Best Thesis Film: International Academy of Film and Television Batch 4-11 (2012)

CHARMAINE SALVADOR – Diploma Program in Filmmaking – 2016

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Director, Editor, Videographer and Online Content Editor for Team Marnue Manicad Productions International

KAITLYN MAJETICH – Graduate of Filmmaking and Performing Arts-Acting

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Art Director of I found my heart in Santa Fe Movie
  • Supporting Cast of the movie, I found my heart in Santa Fe

LEE BUTCHER – Diploma Program in Filmmaking – 2016

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Egypt Film Fest Finalist for “Ayaw ko’g Sunda” thesis film
  • Burien Film Festival Finalist for “Ayaw ko’g Sunda” thesis film
  • Digwa Filipino Film Showcase of Seattle “Ayaw ko’g Sunda” thesis film

CHRISTIAN PAOLO LAT – Filmmaking and Performing Arts-Acting

Miracle ­ Commercial Director June 2016 ­ Present

  • Shooting films and video commercials and music videos for different countries including U.S.A, France, Sweden and Canada.

Cinematographer/Editor ­ Sultan Qudarat July 2016 ­ Present

  • In charge of the visual aesthetic of the film from the production up to the post-production.

First Unit Camera ­ Bigfoot Studios January 2016 ­ March 2016

  • Shooting Reality TV shows based on Los Angeles and it was shown around the world.

Film Professor ­ International Academy of Film and Television Oct. 2015 ­ Feb. 2016

  • In charge of school’s Open house as a motivational speaker to new students.
  • Taught multiple key subjects including Directing and Film Festival Distribution.

Director ­ Plenus Publishing May 2015 ­ Dec.2016

  • Making a movie trailer out of a book and developing it into a feature film.

CEO/Director/Writer/Actor – Wolfpac Films May 2014 ­ Present

Filmography and Awards

  • “Birds”(Short Film) ­ Metro Manila Film Festival 2016
  • “Séjour” ­ Cannes Film Festival Court Metrage 2016
  • Los Angeles International Philippines Festival 2016
  • “Ani ng Dangal” ­ National Commision of Culture and Arts 2016
  • “Igsuon” ­ Sinulog Film Festival 2016
    • Best Film
    • Best Cinematography
    • Best Sound Design
    • Best in Editing
    • Best in Poster
    • Best Playbill

    “Waves” ­ Sparta Film Challenge Ottawa 2015

    • Best Film
    • Best Story

    “Redlights” – Ottawa Digital Film Festival 2015

    • Best Film
  • Best Film

    “#Justlanded” – Singkwento International Film Festival 2015

    • Best Supporting Actor
    • Best Screen Play
    • Best Cultural Film

    “Save the Children Yolanda Documentary” ­ 2015

    “Smile” – Sparta Film Challenge Ottawa, Canada ­ 2015

    • Best Picture
    • Best Acting

    “OFW” – Sparta XLII Film Festival Ottawa, Canada 2015

    • Best Picture
    • Best Story
    • Best Visual

    “Salamat Lo” – Sinulog Film Festival 2015

    • Best Actor
    • Nominated for Best Director
    • Nominated for Best Film

JOMZ RAMIREZ – Diploma Program in Filmmaking
  • 3rd Minikino Film Week Finalist for “Kabanata Ekis” thesis film
  • Theatre Director

CHOI UY – Certificate Program in Performing Arts-Acting

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Best Actor: SINULOG 2017

DOMINIC LAT – Diploma Program in Filmmaking

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Director

MARVENE MUNDA – Diploma Program in Filmmaking

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Director/Cinematographer
  • Heneral Luna

AISHI JOSHI – Diploma Program in Filmmaking

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Director/Cinematographer

DAPHNE CHUI – Diploma Program in Filmmaking

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • Best Original Score of “What Isn’t There (Ang Nawawala)”
  • Audience Choice Award of “What Isn’t There (Ang Nawawala)”
  • “What Isn’t There (Ang Nawawala)”- Official Selection:
    • Slamdance Film Festival
    • Hawaii International Film Festival
    • ASEAN International Film Festival & Awards
    • South East Asian Film Festival
      • Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival
    • Cinema One Originals 2011

      • Audience Choice Award
      • Best Editing
      • Best Screenplay
      • Best Supporting Actress (Ge Villamil)
      • Best Actress (Lilia Cuntapay)

      Official Selection:

      • Udine Far East Film Festival 2013 (Italy)
      • 12th Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival (Switzerland)
      • 17th Busan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema (South Korea)
      • 2nd Luang Prabang Film Festival (Laos)
      • CPH PIX 2013 (Denmark)
      • New Filipino Cinema (USA)
      • Taipei Film Festival (Taiwan)
        • Heneral Luna
        • Sana Dati
      • Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival 2013

        Director’s Showcase

        • Best Original Score
        • Best Sound Design
        • Best Editing
        • Best Cinematography
        • Best Production Design
        • Best Supporting Actor (TJ Trinidad)
        • Best Director
        • Best Picture
          • Mariquina
          • Mumbai Love
          • Slumber Party

Marini Fernandez – Diploma Program in Filmmaking
  • Best Short Film for her thesis film “No one Knew”
  • Best International Director for “No one Knew” at Women’s Only Entertainment Film Festival

Dahren Tagtag – Diploma Program in Filmmaking
  • Best Documentary for her thesis “HALAL”

GINO SEBASTIAN – Diploma Program in Filmmaking

AWARDS / ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Barcelona International FICTS Festival in Spain Finalist for his thesis film “Namesake”